Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Iconoir

Large open-source icon library as React components.

UI components and icons npm MIT

Used in agent projects
1
0.0% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
36 /100
#2976 of 3,794 tools, #159 in ui components and icons · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
102K
npm, last 7 days, iconoir-react
GitHub stars
4,597
199 forks · last push Oct 18, 2026

How Iconoir is used

Iconoir joined the catalog on its public numbers (101,833 downloads a week on npm and 4,597 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 6 public GitHub projects of our scan, 1 of them set up for AI coding agents. The most used alternative in our scan is Lucide React (1,244 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Next.js (83.3%), React (100.0%), Tailwind Merge (66.7%).

Iconoir popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Iconoir: downloads per weeknpm, iconoir-react 101,833
Iconoir: GitHub starsiconoir-icons/iconoir 4,597

Gid Score 36: downloads 43, use in agent projects 10, GitHub stars 37, downloads trend 63 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Iconoir

Next.js83.3% of Iconoir projects · 4.7× more than average
React100.0% of Iconoir projects · 3.1× more than average
Tailwind Merge66.7% of Iconoir projects · 3.5× more than average
clsx66.7% of Iconoir projects · 3.4× more than average
Lucide React66.7% of Iconoir projects · 3.3× more than average
Tailwind CSS83.3% of Iconoir projects · 2.6× more than average
remark-gfm50.0% of Iconoir projects · 13.7× more than average
Three.js50.0% of Iconoir projects · 21.4× more than average

How Iconoir is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: Iconoir

Received, last 12 months$220 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$265 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$420
Raised since the start$906 · $486 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$12 · $12 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-5%
Contributors, last 12 months14

Sep 2022Sep 2026

Money by month. First money received in Sep 2022. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

GitHub Sponsors

@lucaburgio0 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work.

Ways to fund Iconoir

GitHub Sponsors Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install iconoir-react
Main stacksNext.js (4), TypeScript / JavaScript (2)
Example projectsagents-ui/agents-kit

Alternatives to Iconoir

All ui components and icons

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Iconoir are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Lucide React npm
Comprehensive icon library with consistent design for React applications.
86 1,244 (25.8%) 67.1M 25.2K ISC
React Icons npm
Popular icon packs imported as React components with ES6.
70 173 (3.6%) 5.1M 12.7K MIT

More in UI components and icons: Class Variance Authority Radix UI Sonner cmdk React Day Picker Vaul react-resizable-panels shadcn/ui

Is Iconoir right for your project? Ask AgentGid →