Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

gltfjsx

CLI from pmndrs that turns a GLTF 3D model into a reusable React Three Fiber JSX component.

3D and graphics npm MIT

Used in agent projects
0
0.0% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents; 8 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
28 /100
#3563 of 3,794 tools, #48 in 3d and graphics · ranking
In the catalog because
Editors' pick
a standard tool for 3d and graphics, too rare in our project count to rank
Downloads
2,446
npm, last 7 days, gltfjsx
GitHub stars
5,883
382 forks · last push Nov 4, 2024

How gltfjsx is used

AgentGid editors added gltfjsx to the catalog as a well-known library for 3d and graphics. In our scan it appears in 8 public GitHub projects, 0 of them set up for AI coding agents, so there is too little project data to rank it against the tools people use most. Projects that use it most often also use React Three Fiber (100.0%), Three.js (87.5%), React (87.5%).

gltfjsx popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

gltfjsx: downloads per weeknpm, gltfjsx 2,446
gltfjsx: GitHub starspmndrs/gltfjsx 5,883

Gid Score 28: downloads 8, use in agent projects 14, GitHub stars 41, downloads trend 74 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with gltfjsx

React Three Fiber100.0% of gltfjsx projects · 83.9× more than average
Three.js87.5% of gltfjsx projects · 37.5× more than average
React87.5% of gltfjsx projects · 2.7× more than average
Framer Motion37.5% of gltfjsx projects · 4.7× more than average
Tailwind CSS62.5% of gltfjsx projects · 1.9× more than average
react-scripts25.0% of gltfjsx projects · 97.0× more than average
Web Vitals25.0% of gltfjsx projects · 31.7× more than average
React Spring25.0% of gltfjsx projects · 110.9× more than average

How gltfjsx is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: react-three-fiber

Received, last 12 months$228 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$292 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$1,612
Raised since the start$13,566 · $11,954 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$20 · $20 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-78%
Contributors, last 12 months7

Top company backers all time, 6 companies in total

Flux.ai$5,200 since Sep 2021
perplex.gg$3,700 since Jun 2022
Components AI$2,200 since Mar 2021
Code Workshop$375 since Jun 2020
Crookneck Consulting LLC$20 since Oct 2020

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Sep 2019. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

The same collective is named by 1 more tool in our catalog: React Three Fiber.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

GitHub Sponsors

@drcmda8 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work, which here includes React Three Fiber.

Ways to fund gltfjsx

GitHub Sponsors Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install gltfjsx
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (6), Next.js (2)

Alternatives to gltfjsx

All 3d and graphics

In our scan, none of the most used tools in 3D and graphics does the same job as gltfjsx: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in 3D and graphics: Three.js Leaflet React Three Fiber React Leaflet @napi-rs/canvas Mapbox GL MapLibre GL Resvg-JS

Is gltfjsx right for your project? Ask AgentGid →