Skip to content
Agents tracked: 442 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.3% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 693 Agent status: 1 with issuesSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 1d Updated Oct 21, 2026

electron-store

Simple data persistence for Electron apps to save settings and app state.

Desktop and mobile apps npm MIT

Used in agent projects
10
0.2% of 4,821 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents; 43 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
50 /100
#1522 of 3,794 tools, #25 in desktop and mobile apps · ranking
Rank in desktop and mobile apps
#35 of 93
by use in those projects
Downloads
904K
npm, last 7 days, electron-store
GitHub stars
5,026
168 forks · last push Oct 12, 2026

How electron-store is used

electron-store is a dependency in 10 of the 6,211 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,980); counting those, it appears in 43 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. Projects that use it most often also use Electron (100.0%), electron-builder (90.7%), Vite (83.7%).

electron-store popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

electron-store: downloads per weeknpm, electron-store 903,598
electron-store: GitHub starssindresorhus/electron-store 5,026

Gid Score 50: downloads 63, use in agent projects 38, GitHub stars 38, downloads trend 57 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with electron-store

Electron100.0% of electron-store projects · 94.1× more than average
electron-builder90.7% of electron-store projects · 102.4× more than average
Vite83.7% of electron-store projects · 4.3× more than average
concurrently69.8% of electron-store projects · 9.0× more than average
dotenv65.1% of electron-store projects · 4.2× more than average
react-markdown60.5% of electron-store projects · 15.5× more than average
Electron Updater58.1% of electron-store projects · 172.0× more than average
remark-gfm58.1% of electron-store projects · 15.9× more than average

From all 43 projects in our scan that use electron-store, including the dependency samples.

By coding agent

Cursor0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list electron-store as a dependency.

How electron-store is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: Sindre Sorhus

Received, last 12 months$8,687 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$7,233 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$16,650
Raised since the start$124,128 · $107,478 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$550 · $550 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-22%
Contributors, last 12 months20

Top company backers all time, 25 companies in total

Retool$30,000 since Jan 2021
Gitpod$15,500 since Jul 2021
Strapi$7,420 since May 2021
Frontend Masters$5,000 since Aug 2022
GatsbyJS$4,500 since Oct 2019

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Mar 2019. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

The same collective is named by 26 more tools in our catalog: chalk, ora, execa, boxen, open, p-limit and others.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

GitHub Sponsors

@sindresorhus186 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work, which here includes chalk, ora, file-type.

Ways to fund electron-store

GitHub Sponsors Open Collective Buy Me a Coffee Own page

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install electron-store
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (41), Python (1), Next.js (1)
Example projectsxpf0000/FlyEnv, langchain-ai/openwork, cin12211/orca-q, gxr404/BilibiliVideoDownloadFork, Mebius1916/NextTalk_web

Alternatives to electron-store

All desktop and mobile apps

In our scan, none of the most used tools in Desktop and mobile apps does the same job as electron-store: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in Desktop and mobile apps: React Native Expo react-native-safe-area-context react-native-screens React Native Gesture Handler React Navigation React Native Async Storage react-native-svg

Is electron-store right for your project? Ask AgentGid →