Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

discord-api-types

Up-to-date TypeScript typings for Discord API, essential for bot library development.

SDKs for hosted services npm MIT

Used in agent projects
23
0.5% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
37 /100
#2899 of 3,794 tools, #163 in sdks for hosted services · ranking
Rank in sdks for hosted services
#31 of 253
by use in those projects
Downloads
1.7M
npm, last 7 days, discord-api-types
GitHub stars
621
142 forks · last push Oct 19, 2026

How discord-api-types is used

discord-api-types is a dependency in 23 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (0.5% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #31 of 253 in sdks for hosted services. Projects that use it most often also use Vitest (100.0%), dotenv (95.7%), oxlint (95.7%). It is more common in projects set up for OpenClaw (6.8%) than for Claude Code (0.7%).

discord-api-types popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

discord-api-types: downloads per weeknpm, discord-api-types 1,654,431
discord-api-types: GitHub starsdiscordjs/discord-api-types 621

Gid Score 37: downloads 68, use in agent projects 36, GitHub stars 4, downloads trend 21 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with discord-api-types

Vitest100.0% of discord-api-types projects · 4.9× more than average
dotenv95.7% of discord-api-types projects · 6.1× more than average
oxlint95.7% of discord-api-types projects · 31.8× more than average
Clack Prompts91.3% of discord-api-types projects · 91.4× more than average
grammY Runner91.3% of discord-api-types projects · 209.9× more than average
grammY Transformer Throttler91.3% of discord-api-types projects · 202.4× more than average
TypeBox91.3% of discord-api-types projects · 188.9× more than average
Ajv91.3% of discord-api-types projects · 37.5× more than average

By coding agent

Claude Code0.7% of projects set up for it
OpenClaw6.8% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI2.8% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list discord-api-types as a dependency.

How discord-api-types is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: discord.js

Received, last 12 months$12,348 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$14,247 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$20,777
Raised since the start$60,739 · $39,961 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$1,027 · $1,017 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before+5%
Contributors, last 12 months15

Top company backers all time, 10 companies in total

Discord$59,000 since Dec 2021
Xge Development$1,900 since Apr 2025
tip.cc$500 since Nov 2021
Rual$400 since Mar 2022
Nord$100 since Jul 2022

Nov 2021Sep 2026

Money by month. First money received in Nov 2021. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

The same collective is named by 1 more tool in our catalog: Discord.js.

Open Collective lists this collective for the discordjs organization on GitHub, so the money is for all of its projects, not discord-api-types alone.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

GitHub Sponsors

@vladfrangu2 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work, which here includes Discord.js.

Ways to fund discord-api-types

GitHub Sponsors Patreon Ko-fi

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install discord-api-types
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (19), Python (4)
Example projectsBitterbot-AI/bitterbot-desktop, Cap-go/capgo.app, ArgentAIOS/argentos-core, raucvr/Group-Goki, hashSTACS-Global/EnClaws

Alternatives to discord-api-types

All sdks for hosted services

In our scan, none of the most used tools in SDKs for hosted services does the same job as discord-api-types: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in SDKs for hosted services: Supabase JS Supabase SSR AWS SDK for JavaScript (S3) Resend Stripe (JavaScript) Supabase CLI Firebase Stripe.js

Is discord-api-types right for your project? Ask AgentGid →