Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

click-plugins

Extend Click CLI commands via setuptools entry-points.

Dev workflow and config PyPI BSD

Used in agent projects
3
0.2% of 1,622 Python repos built with AI coding agents; 57 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
49 /100
#1567 of 3,794 tools, #118 in dev workflow and config · ranking
Rank in dev workflow and config
#164 of 259
by use in those projects
Downloads
12.1M
PyPI, last 7 days, click-plugins
GitHub stars
133
18 forks · last push May 25, 2026

How click-plugins is used

click-plugins is a dependency in 3 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 57 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. Projects that use it most often also use Click (96.5%), packaging (93.0%), attrs (91.2%).

click-plugins popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

click-plugins: downloads per weekPyPI, click-plugins 11,896,137
click-plugins: GitHub starsclick-contrib/click-plugins 133

Gid Score 49: downloads 87, use in agent projects 43, GitHub stars 0, downloads trend 55 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with click-plugins

Click96.5% of click-plugins projects · 38.6× more than average
packaging93.0% of click-plugins projects · 63.4× more than average
attrs91.2% of click-plugins projects · 131.7× more than average
Jinja287.7% of click-plugins projects · 40.3× more than average
NumPy87.7% of click-plugins projects · 15.0× more than average
charset-normalizer86.0% of click-plugins projects · 79.7× more than average
MarkupSafe86.0% of click-plugins projects · 116.0× more than average
python-dateutil86.0% of click-plugins projects · 52.3× more than average

From all 57 projects in our scan that use click-plugins, including the dependency samples.

Install

Packagepip install click-plugins
Main stacksPython (55), Next.js (1), React Native / Expo (1)
Example projectsLuffy03/Large-Scale-Medical, GeotrekCE/Geotrek-admin, owenliang/openclaw, Luffy03/FreeTumor, paper-submission-anoymous/webtactix

Alternatives to click-plugins

All dev workflow and config

In our scan, none of the most used tools in Dev workflow and config does the same job as click-plugins: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in Dev workflow and config: dotenv Husky python-dotenv lint-staged concurrently Rich Pydantic Settings cross-env

Is click-plugins right for your project? Ask AgentGid →